This is the Privacy Statement of Transformation Forums B.V.

Transformation Forums B.V. is responsible for the processing of personal data described in this Privacy Statement.

Transformation Forums B.V. affirms the importance of the privacy of (personal) data and it is very careful about how it processes data. This privacy statement explains how we handle these data.

Transformation Forums B.V. conforms to the principles relating to personal data described in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU2016/679), hereinafter referred to as GDPR.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, you can e-mail info@transformationforums.com or call +31 (0)20 614 29 81 on business days between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. 

Personal data processed by Transformation Forums B.V.

Transformation Forums B.V. processes personal data we receive due to the fact that you use our services.  The following is an overview of the (personal) data we may process.

  • Company name
  • Type of business
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Gender
  • Job title
  • Department
  • Address details
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone numbers
  • CV
  • Dietary preferences
  • License plate numbers
  • Photographs
  • Data relating to your participation in the events we organize, including trade shows, conferences, courses and training sessions.
  • Other personal data you provide yourself, for example by registering via social media, through written correspondence or via telephone communication.
  • In the event of a transaction: your bank account number.
  • Location/device data such as IP address, location, fingerprints, cookies etc.

No special and/or sensitive personal data

Transformation Forums B.V. does not process special and/or sensitive personal data relating to ethnic origin or beliefs.

Purposes and principles relating to the processing of personal data

Transformation Forums B.V. only processes personal data on the basis of legitimate (marketing) interests. The personal data are processed for the following purposes:

  • To contact you by telephone or e-mail, if this is necessary to provide you with the proper services.
  • To process payments.
  • To inform you about changes in our services.
  • Transformation Forums B.V. also processes (personal) data if we are required to do so by law, for example with regard to data we need to file taxes.

Automated decision-making

Transformation Forums B.V. does not make decisions on the basis of automated data processing about issues that may have a (significant) effect on individuals. This pertains to decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without human intervention (e.g. employees of Transformation Forums B.V.). Transformation Forums B.V. uses the following computer systems:

  • CRM system for managing the registration of invitees, guests and participants in our (partner) events.
  • Registration systems for registering, inviting and confirming (potential) participants in our events.
  • Software for conducting surveys that are used to collect findings, opinions and suggestions from participants to improve the events organized by Transformation Forums B.V.
  • Accounting software to send invoices.

Retention period for (personal) data

Transformation Forums B.V. does not keep your (personal) data any longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which your data are collected.

Sharing of (personal) data with third parties 

Transformation Forums B.V. shares personal data with third parties only for the implementation of agreements and/or to comply with legal requirements. We conclude separate processor agreements with companies that process personal data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality for your data. Transformation Forums B.V. remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies or similar techniques we use

Transformation Forums B.V. uses Google Analytics. This is an analytical cookie which measures website traffic. The retention period for these data is 2 years. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website.

You can decline cookies by changing the setting of your internet browser so it does not store cookies. You can also delete all previously stored information via your browser settings. For a more detailed explanation see: veiliginternetten.nl

Inspecting, changing or erasing data

You have the right at any time to inspect or rectify your data or have them erased. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company.

You also have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have concerning you in a computer file to you or to another organization specified by you.

Please send requests to inspect, rectify, erase or transfer your personal data or requests to withdraw your consent or objections to the processing of your personal data to info@transformationforums.com.  

To ensure that the request for access was made by you, we ask that you include a copy of your ID with the request. On this copy, redact your passport photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the numbers in the strip at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (Dutch BSN). This is to protect your privacy. Transformation Forums B.V. will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

How we keep personal data secure

Transformation Forums B.V. takes the protection of your personal data extremely seriously and it takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publication and unauthorized changes. Nevertheless, if you think that your data are not secure or that there are signs of abuse, please contact us via: info@transformationforums.com

Changes in the privacy statement

This privacy statement is in principle intended for long-term use. There may be changes to certain aspects, however, which will be published on this page. We recommend that you visit this page occasionally. If there are major changes we will make sure that these are communicated clearly. 

Supervisory Data Protection Authority

Transformation Forums B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option of filing a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following website: autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Contact

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement, you can contact us via the following contact details:

Transformation Forums B.V.
Barbara Strozzilaan 101
1083 HN Amsterdam

E: info@transformationforums.com
T: +31 (0)20 614 29 81

Chamber of Commerce no: 58778829

© 2019 Transformation Forums